Committees of Council

Home > Council > Committees of Council

In Hunters Hill a range of consultative committees provide advice and recommendations to Council.

Council Minutes are available in Council Business papers

Committees

Role

All NSW Councils are required to have an Audit, Risk and Improvement Committee (ARIC).  The role of the Committee is to provide independent assurance and advice to Council on risk management, internal control, governance and external accountability.

Frequency of Meetings

  • Quarterly with an additional meeting to review the end of year financial statements.

Membership (voting)

  • 2 independent members who are suitably qualified.
  • 1 Councillor
  • Chair is an independent member

Current Members

Independent Members

  • Brian Robertson – Chair
  • Deborah Goodyer

Council Representative

  • Councillor Ben Collins

Advisers

  • Lisa Miscamble, General Manager or their delegate
  • Maria Kenny, Director Finance and Corporate Strategy or their delegate
  • NSW Audit Office appointed External Auditor
  • Head of Internal Audit Shared Services (by invitation)

Charter

Audit Risk and Improvement Committee Charter

The Roads and Maritime Services (RMS) is legislated as the organisation responsible for the control of traffic on all roads in New South Wales. However, the RMS has delegated certain aspects of the control of traffic on regional roads and local roads to Council.

Should Council wish to consider measures to regulate traffic on regional roads and local roads it must seek the advice of the Local Traffic Committee . This is a technical advisory group which considers proposed traffic measures to ensure that technical criteria and local requirements are being met. Traffic measures may include:

  • Regulatory road signs and line marking –  including parking restrictions
  • Pedestrian crossings – zebra and children’s crossings
  • Traffic islands – line marked or concrete
  • Traffic calming facilities
  • Roundabouts and turning lanes

Frequency of Meetings

Meetings are normally held in March, June, September and December.

Formal Members

  • Roads and Maritime Services
  • The Police
  • Representative from Council
  • Local State Member of Parliament or their nominee

Informal advisors can also attend the Traffic Committee meeting which may include Council technical officers, Road Safety Officers, Bus and Taxi operators, Emergency Services operators such as NSW Fire Brigade or NSW Ambulance.

Recommendations of the Traffic Committee are then heard at a following Council meeting for determination.

Minutes

2021

Local Area Traffic Committee meeting 18 March 2021

2020

Local Area Traffic Committee meeting held 17 September 2020

Local Area Traffic Committee meeting held 18 June 2020

Local Area Traffic Committee meeting held 19 March 2020

2019

opens in a new windowLocal Area Traffic Committee meeting held 26 November 2019 – Extraordinary

opens in a new windowLocal Area Traffic Committee meeting held 19 September 2019

Local Area Traffic Committee meeting held 20 June 2019

Local Area Traffic Committee meeting held 21 March 2019

2018

Local Area Traffic Committee meeting held 6 December 2018

Local Area Traffic Committee meeting held 24 September 2018

 

Terms of Reference

opens in a new windowA guide to the delegation to councils for the regulation of traffic
opens in a new window(Including the operation of Traffic Committees)

Advisory Groups

Role

The role of the Advisory Group is to:

  • Advise Council on access for disabled people to Council premises, public places & public buildings in the area.
  • Advise Council on the needs of, and provision of services to, older people in the Municipality.
  • Assist with activities and events for older people including Seniors Week.

Frequency of Meetings

Quarterly (daytime)

Membership

  • One Councillor appointed bi-annually by Council with alternate Councillor delegate (Councillor to Chair)
  • Quorum, half plus one (1);
  • Eight community representatives appointed by nomination for four years.
  • Manager Place and Projects
  • Manager, Assets

Current Members

Council Representative

  • Councillor Jim Sanderson

Members

  • Jacque Alway
  • Nan Barbour (Hunters Hill)
  • Branka Ivkovic
  • Margaret Treble
  • Clare Conroy (Hunters Hill)
  • Suzan Griffin (Hunters Hill)
  • Catherine Higgs (Hunters Hill)
  • Josephine McBride (Hunters Hill)

Ex officio Members

  • Bec Ho,  Manager Place and Projects or their delegate
  • Manager, Assets or their delegate

 

Role

The role of the Advisory Committee is to:

  • Provide advice to Council on the development and management of the annual Hunters Hill Art Exhibition.
  • Contribute ideas, community and cultural knowledge to assist the Exhibition.
  • Make recommendations to Council on any significant operational aspects of the Exhibition.

Frequency of Meetings

Monthly (evenings)

Membership

  • Two Councillors appointed bi-annually by Council;
  • Community Events Officer;
  • The membership was 8 community representatives, however it is proposed to extend the membership of the community to up to 10 representatives to include former members of the Public Art Committee.

Current Members

Council Representatives

  • Councillor Justine McLaughlin: Chair
  • Councillor Ross Williams

Members

  • Yvonne Robinson
  • Lynette Rochford
  • Jill Trochei
  • Jane-Marie Whiston
  • Mez Houghton
  • Pauline Zufferey
  • Lizzie Windsor
  • Kate Armarti
  • Nichola Clutterbuck
  • Virginia Weise

Ex officio Members

  • Bec Ho, Manager, Place and Projects

Minutes

2021

Arts Committee Minutes 09 Mar 2021

2020

Art Exhibition Advisory Committee Minutes 7 June 2020

Art Exhibition Advisory Committee Minutes 23 June 2020

Arts Committee Minutes 08 Sept 2020

Arts Committee Minutes 13 Oct 2020

Arts Committee Minutes 01 Dec 2020

Art Committee Minutes April 2021 V.1

Art Committee Minutes April 2021 V.2

Terms of Reference

Hunters Hill Art Exhibition ToR

Role

The functions of the Bushland Management Advisory Committee are to:

  • Provide Advice and assistance to Council, where relevant, regarding bushland management strategies and actions in implementation of Council’s Plans of Management and CSP objectives;
  • Assist in the protection of local natural areas and in particular bushland;
  • Support the protection of bushland to achieve ecological diversity, including local native flora and fauna and associated habitat as well as local Endangered Ecological Communities in the Municipality listed under the Biodiversity Conservation Act 2016, namely:

Turpentine lronbark forest;

Coastal Saltmarsh (Lane Cove River foreshore);

Swamp Oak floodplain forest; and

Sydney freshwater wetlands;

  • Coordinate and facilitate hands-on bush care and regeneration by active volunteer bush care groups;
  • Identify hazards and/or risks impacting on bushland and other natural areas;
  • Assist in obtaining grants from Local Landcare Services and elsewhere;
  • Assist in dissemination of information in promoting the value of our bushland to the community;
  • Encourage active community involvement in bush care and volunteering including recruitment of local residents to active bush care groups, associated training, awareness and induction; and
  • Report on improvements to bushland areas, including hours of volunteer work provided, quantitative data on weed eradication, new plantings and their survival and wildlife numbers.

Frequency of Meetings

Meetings of the Committee are held at least quarterly

Membership

  • Two Councillors appointed biannually by Council – One Councillor to be Chair
  • One Council Officer appointed by the General Manager
  • Two members of the Hunters Hill community appointed by Council from public nominations
  • One representative from each active Hunter’s Hill Bushcare Group

Current Members

Council Representatives

  • Councillor Ross Williams, Chair
  • Councillor Jim Sanderson

Members

  • Vince Cusumano, Community Representative
  • Robert (Bob) Hayes, Friends of Boronia Park
  • Jenny Craige, Collingwood Street Reserve
  • Liz Hinton, Friends of Kellys Bush
  • Heather Armstrong, Friends of Buffalo Creek Reserve and the Great North Walk
  • John Harper, Riverglade Bushcare
  • John Anschau, Friends of Betts Park and Gladesville Reserve
  • Bev Debrincat, Tarban Bridge/Bedlam Bay
  • Sally Gaunt, Tarban Creek Action Group
  • Brigid Dowsett, Tarban Creek Action Group/Ferdinand Street Reserve

Ex officio Members

  • Director Service Delivery and Special Projects, or their delegate
  • Bushland Management Coordinator

Minutes

2021

BMAC Minutes 22 Feb 2021

2020

BMAC Minutes 28 Sept 2020

BMAC Minutes 11 Nov 2020

Terms of Reference

Bushland Management Advisory Committee Terms of Reference

 

Role

The role of the Advisory Committee is to:

  • Provide a liaison mechanism with local children’s service providers including Preschool, Long Day Care, Occasional Care, playgroups, Family Day Care and Out of School Care.
  • Keep Council informed of the needs and issues regarding the provision of children’s services in the Municipality.

Frequency of Meetings

Biannually

Membership

  • One Councillor appointed bi-annually by Council with alternative Councillor delegate (Councillor to Chair);
  • Manager Community Services;
  • One representative from each local children’s service;
  • Reps nominated by each group, term not > than 4 years.

Each service to nominate a representative. Membership will be brought back to a future meeting.

Current Members

Council Representatives

  • Councillor Ben Collins
  • Councillor Elizabeth Krassoi (Alternate)

Members

  • Janet Carpenter, Boronia Park Care Centre OOSHC
  • Badrennesa Begum, Gladesville Occasional Care
  • Lamia Robalino, Gladesville Out of School Hours Inc.
  • Jane Fleming, Gladesville Zone Playgroup Association
  • Renee Kaniowski, Henley Long Day Care
  • Natasha Marjanovic, Hunters Hill OOSHC – Hunters Hill Public School
  • Director, Hunters Hill Preschool
  • Mary & Con Kakakios, Kids Cottage
  • Adam Mawardi, Mark Street After School Care – Villa Maria Parish School
  • Leigh Coutman, Riverside Preschool

Ex officio Members

  • Bec Ho, Manager, Place and Projects, or their delegate

 

Role

The role of the Panel is to consider and provide advice on any matter of environmental heritage referred to the Committee by staff, including:

  • Building and development proposals.
  • Plans or policies referred by Council or the General Manager.

Frequency of Meetings

Monthly, (3rd Wednesday, 5:30 pm)

Membership

  • Representative nominated by Hunters Hill Trust (1)
  • Representative nominated by the Institute of Architects (1)
  • Representative nominated by the National Trust (1)
  • Two (2) community representatives appointed by nomination for until September 2021.

Current Members

Council Representatives

  • Councillor Ross Williams
  • Councillor Jim Sanderson

Members

  • Ms Lucy Creagh, Hunter’s Hill Trust Representative
  • Mr Peter Lonergan, Institute of Architects Representative
  • Mr Bob Moore, Institute of Architects Representative (alternate)
  • Mr Brian McDonald, Expert in Heritage Planning
  • Mr Michael Lehany, Representative of Cultural Landscape Practitioners
  • Ms Bronwyn Doutreband, Community Representative
  • Ms Helen Temple-Berry, Community Representative
  • Mr Graham Atkins, Community Representative (Alternate)

Ex officio Members

  • Heritage Consultant
  • Director, Development & Regulatory Services

Minutes

2021

Conservation Advisory Panel 17 February 2021 Minutes

Conservation Advisory Panel 17 March 2021 Minutes

Conservation Advisory Panel 21 April 2021 Minutes

opens in a new windowConservation Advisory Panel 19 May 2021 Minutes

2020

Conservation Advisory Panel 16 September 2020 Minutes

Conservation Advisory Panel 21 October 2020 Minutes

Conservation Advisory Panel 16 December 2020 Minutes

Charter

CAP Charter_Updated April 2021

More Details

Role

The role of the Advisory Committee is to provide advice to Council on the development and management of Council’s Annual Program of Events.

Members

  • Two Councillors appointed bi-annually by Council (Councillor to chair)
  • Volunteers by invitation and Schools
  • Eight community reps, representing a diverse cross section of the community and appointed by nomination for four years.

Current Members

Council Representative

  • Councillor Elizabeth Krassoi

Members

  • Mr Mark Allerton
  • Mr Bassam Batshon
  • Mr Ian Cox

Ex officio Members

  • Bec Ho, Manager, Place and Projects

Terms of Reference

Events Advisory Committee- Terms of Reference

Role

To assist Council in the development and implementation of flood studies and plans in the Hunters Hill LGA.

In addition the FRMAC will assist in formulating objectives, strategies and outcomes as well as providing a link between Council and the local community.

Frequency of Meetings

Quarterly

Membership

  • One Councillor
  • Director, Service Delivery & Special Projects
  • Asset Engineer
  • Office of Environment and Heritage (1)
  • DPI – Fisheries (1)
  • Sydney Water (1)
  • Community representatives

Current Members

Council Representative

  • Councillor Ross Williams

Members

  • Dept. of Planning, Industry & Environment Representative
  • Ms Sarah Conacher, DPI – Fisheries Representative
  • Mr David Grasby, Sydney Water Representative
  • Ms Brigid Dowsett, Community Representative
  • Dr Stephen Lees, Community Representative

Ex officio Members

  • Director, Service Delivery & Special Projects, or their delegate
  • Asset Engineer

Minutes

FRMAC Minutes 17 Feb 2020

Charter

Floodplain Risk Management Advisory Committee (FRMAC) Charter

 

Role

The role of the Committee is to:

  • Communicate to residents, business owners, landlords and visitors the benefits of a strong and vibrant business precinct and engaging their support and cooperation in the achievement of the Committee’s objectives.
  • Review the various strategic documents produced for and by both Hunters Hill and City of Ryde Councils to identify and prioritise initiatives.
  • Develop strategies to create attractive and friendly places and enhance the economic viability of the Gladesville Village Precinct.

Membership

  • Two Councillors appointed bi-annually by Hunter’s Hill Council;
  • Two Councillors nominated by City of Ryde Council;
  • General Manager of each Council or their delegate;
  • Five (5) representatives from the retail sector;
  • Three (3) representatives from the commercial landlord sector;
  • Two (2) members of the general community of Gladesville.

Current Members

Council Representatives

  • Councillor Elizabeth Krassoi
  • Councillor Ben Collins

Retail Representatives

  • Yvonne Dornan
  • Jacki Jie Huang (Harry Loi)
  • Genevieve Sloan

Commercial Representatives

  • Fred Jabbour
  • Ernie Zappia
  • Max McFarlane

Community Representatives

  • Russell Young
  • Bassam Batshon

Ex officio Members

  • Steve Kourepis, Director Development and Regulatory Services
  • Bec Ho, Manager, Place and Projects

 

Role

In August 2017 legislative amendments were made to the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979 requiring the City of Wollongong and all Sydney Metropolitan Councils to introduce Local Planning Panels (LPP’s) by 1 March 2018.  These Panels are to replace the functions of Council in the determination of development applications, in accordance with the Ministers referral criteria.

Frequency of Meetings

Monthly, as required

Membership

The Panels are to consist of 4 members:

  • A Chair – to be appointed by Council once selected and approved by the Minister
  • 2 experts chosen by Council from a pool of candidates approved by the Minister
  • 1 community representative chosen by Council

Current Members

Chairs

  • The Hon. David Lloyd QC
  • Ms Lesley Finn (alternate)
  • Mr Peter Webber (alternate)

Independent

  • Sheridan Burke

Experts

  • Chris Young

Independent Experts

  • David Logan
  • Ron Edgar

Community Representatives

  • Meredith Sheil, South Ward
  • Virginia Wise, South Ward (alternate)
  • Phillip Hart, North Ward
  • Richard Quinn, North Ward  (alternate)

Minutes

Local Planning Panel December 2020 Minutes

Role

The role of the Committee is to provide recommendations to Council with regard to:

  • Evaluating Council’s property assets to determine if they are providing community benefit;
  • Developing strategies for the future of Council’s assets;
  • Investigating opportunities to invest/reinvest in property assets.

Frequency of Meetings

As required

Membership

  • 3 Councillors
  • 5 Community representatives
  • 1 industry rep

Current Members

Council Representatives

  • Councillor Zac Miles (Chair)
  • Councillor Elizabeth Krassoi
  • Councillor Ben Collins

Community Representatives

  • Paul McBurnie
  • Caroline Mackanness
  • Damien Kiley
  • Wilson Wise
  • Max McFarlane

Industry Representative

  • Sean O’Toole

Ex officio Members

  • Lisa Miscamble, General Manager, or their delegate
  • Maria Kenny, Director Finance and Corporate Strategy, or their delegate
  • Property Officer

 

Role

The function of the School Principals Liaison Group is to provide a liaison mechanism with local schools to develop relationships and share information.

Frequency of Meetings

One per term during day

Membership

  • Mayor with one alternate Council delegate (Mayor to Chair)
  • General Manager
  • Manager Community Services
  • One representative from each school
  • Gladesville Police youth representative

Current Members

Council Representatives

  • Councillor Ross Williams
  • Councillor Elizabeth Krassoi (Alternate)

Members

  • Greg Lill, Hunters Hill High School
  • Kim Routledge, Hunters Hill Primary School
  • Richard Quinn, Principal’s Delegate, St Joseph’s College
  • Alison Gambino, Riverside Girls High School
  • Gladesville Public School Principal
  • Liz Stanford, Boronia Park Public School
  • Troy Lucca, Gladesville Police
  • Kevin Turner, Villa Maria Primary School
  • Ryde Police LAC

Ex officio Members

  • Bec Ho, Manager Place and Projects, or their delegate

 

Please note that the newly formed Sustainability Advisory Committee has followed the completion of the short term Sustainability Action Plan Working Party.

Role

The function of the Committee is to:

  • To assist Council in the formation, evolution, implementation and promotion of Council’s Sustainability Action Plan and circular economy strategies, initiatives and outcomes; and
  • To utilise the expertise, experience and local knowledge of the community to assist in the delivery of appropriate local sustainability and circular economy outcomes.

Frequency of Meetings

Every second month

Membership

Council Members

  • Three Councillors appointed biannually by Council – One of whom will Chair;

Community Members

  • Up to eight community representatives, five of whom should have relevant qualifications and/or experience appointed by Council from public nominations;
  • Appointment of members of the Committee by public nomination should follow Policy Guideline 3 of Council Policy No CORP.S.23 Committees Policy.
  • Community members of the Committee must not be currently serving Hunter’s Hill Councillors.

Youth Representation

Each of the four high schools within the Municipality will be invited to nominate a Youth Representative to attend all meetings.

Applications to become a Youth Representative from students residing in the Municipality, attending high schools outside the Municipality may also be considered by Council, although no school should be represented by more than one student.

Current Members

Council Representatives

  • Councillor Elizabeth Krassoi
  • Councillor Justine McLaughlin
  • Councillor Jim Sanderson

Members

  • Carrie Hamilton
  • Penny Hurley
  • Lisa McLean
  • Helen Whitkin
  • Caroline McDaid
  • Emma Paxton
  • Emma Whitmore
  • Aimee Choi
  • Camille Good
  • Madeline Thesseling

Council representative

  • Bec Ho, Manager Place and Projects

Minutes

Sustainability Advisory Committee Minutes 4 May 2021

Terms of Reference

Sustainability Advisory Committee Terms of Reference

 

Role

The functions of Sydney North District Planning Panel (SND PP) is to:

  1. Exercise certain consent authority functions for ‘regional development’; and
  2. Where requested, advise the NSW Minister for Planning on planning or development matters or environmental planning instruments in respect to the Sydney North District.

Under Clause 2.13 of the EP&E Act (the Act), Sydney district planning panels are to consist of the following 5 members, of which 2 nominees are to be appointed by Council. At least one of the council nominees of a Sydney district planning panel is to be an expert member, being “a person who has expertise in at least one area of planning, architecture, heritage, the environment, urban design, land economics, traffic and transport, law, engineering or tourism”.

It is noted that “A person is not eligible to be a member of a Sydney district or regional planning panel if the person is:

  • a property developer within the meaning of section 53 of the Electoral Funding Act 2018, or
  • a real estate agent within the meaning of the Property, Stock and Business Agents Act 2002.”

The Planning Panels Operational Procedures clarifies that Council may appoint, terminate, and reappoint members at any time, and can determine the duration of each appointment, noting that the maximum term is 3 years. However, due to the impacts of the COVID-19 Pandemic the NSW Government have deferred the local government elections until September 2021.

Current Members

Council Representative

  • Councillor Ross Williams

Members

 

Working Parties

Purpose

The Beautiful Boronia Working Party (BBWP)  will assist Council by providing input, feedback and guidance on developing a place plan for the Boronia Park Village precinct. this is a short term working party. 

Current Members

Council Representatives

  • Councillor Elizabeth Krassoi
  • Councillor Ben Collins

Members

  • Peter Kenny
  • Simon Sandall
  • Sarah Austin
  • Elizabeth Welsh
  • Chris Schofield
  • Sarahah Gupta
  • Suzan Willis
  • Boronia Park Public School
  • Boronia Park Uniting Church

Ex Officio Members

  • Bec Ho, Manager Place and Projects, Hunter’s Hill Council
  • Hannah Goodchild, Centres Co-ordinator, City of Ryde

 

The purpose of the School Safety Committee (SSC) is to discuss safety issues in school zones and area adjoining educational facilities throughout the Hunters Hill LGA, considering workable solutions to issues identified by the committee with consultation and input from the community and educational organisations and work with Council and the member for Lane Cove to progress resolution of safety issues in the Hunters Hill LGA

Frequency of Meetings

Bi-annually

Membership

  • At least one representative from each school (P&C President and or Principal + Senior Student Rep from the high schools)
  • Council officers (Place and Projects Manager, Traffic Engineer, Director Works and Road Safety Officer)
  • 2 x Councillor representative/s
  • Year 11/12 Representative – considering those that drive to school would have the opportunity to provide input and play a leadership role in consultation.
  • Representatives from Department of Education and Training
  • Representatives from Transport for NSW

Current Members

Council Representatives

  • Councillor Ben Collins, Chair
  • Councillor Elizabeth Krassoi

Members

  • Justin Hodges, Teacher, Marist Sisters College
  • Rebecca Lehman, Sustainable Transport Technical Advisor, School Infrastructure
  • Sgt Leonie Abberfield, NSW Police
  • Andrew Waxman, President, Boronia Park Public School Parents & Citizens’ Association (P&C)
  • Greg Lill, Principal, Hunters Hill High School
  • Richard Quinn, Principal, St Joseph’s College
  • Jacqui Crompton, President, Hunters Hill HS P&C
  • Nicola Phillips, President, Boronia Park School Council
  • Emma Serraro, Student representative, Marist Sisters Woolwich
  • Alison Gambino, Principal, Riverside Girls High School
  • Katherine Hurst, Principal, Gladesville Public School

Ex officio Members

  • Mohamad Badarani, Manager Assets and Design, Hunter’s Hill Council
  • Hunter’s Hill Council Road Safety Officers

Minutes

Minutes of Meeting held November 2020

Terms of Reference

School Safety Committee Terms of Reference

Back to the top

Hunter’s Hill Council

22 Alexandra Street, Hunters Hill NSW 2110
PO Box 21, Hunters Hill NSW 2110
Tel: (02) 9879 9400

+ +