22 Alexandra Street, Hunters Hill NSW 2110

Privacy Policy

This statement applies to the Hunter’s Hill Council website. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. For information about the collection and use of personal information by Hunter’s Hill Council in general, please refer to our Privacy Management Plan.

Hunter’s Hill Council is subject to the provisions of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act, 1998.

DATA COLLECTION

Our website collects data that directly or indirectly identify users in the following circumstances:

DEVICE INFORMATION

When you visit a website, your web browser (such as Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) automatically provides that website with information including your web browser, operating system and device identity (IP Address).

WEBSITE PATHWAY

When you visit a website, your pathway from one page to another and the time spent on each page is collected.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how users find and use our website. Google stores information across multiple countries. We have enabled a setting on our website so that your IP Address is anonymised prior to its storage. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

EMAIL NEWSLETTERS

We use MailChimp to send e-newsletters to subscribers. MailChimp collects personal information such as your email address when you sign up to an email list. MailChimp stores information in the United States. MailChimp also uses cookies and related technologies to deliver its service. For more information, please see the MailChimp Privacy Policy and MailChimp Terms of Use.

ESERVICES

Personal information may be collected over Council’s website such as for example when you subscribe to user lists, identify yourself when using particular pages, pay rates or provide your email address. In these instances, Council only collects the personal information on its website that you voluntarily tell Council (or in rare instances are obliged by law to tell Council, although not necessarily via its website). The purposes for collecting such personal information will be the purpose that is indicated on, or apparent from, Council’s website in each specific instance.

In the relation to the provision of eServices, Council will store personal information collected from its website on secure servers protected in controlled facilities and/or in other internal controlled facilities. Only Council and its members, employees and agents will use personal information collected on Council’s website unless the law authorises or requires otherwise.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website to understand how you use our website and show you relevant advertising.

Cookies are small packages of information sent to a device when you visit a website. They store information about your site preferences which we use to help improve your website experience. Many websites use cookies. You can choose to disable cookies by changing the privacy settings in your web browser.

COOKIES AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

We use remarketing services offered by Google (Google Ad Words) and Facebook (Facebook Pixel) to show online advertising and communications to previous users of our website.

These services use cookies, pixels and other technologies to tell if a device has previously interacted with a webpage, web service or online advertisement. They do not collect personal information.

Google stores information across multiple countries. Facebook stores information across the European Union and United States.

We use Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage Google Analytics and Marketing Services on our website. You can opt-out of these services by going to aboutads.info/choices and selecting Facebook and Google.

UNDER 16

If you are 16 or under you need consent from your parent or guardian before you provide the City of Canada with personal information through this website.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to access, update, correct or complete the personal information the City of Canada Bay is holding about you, please email customerservice@huntershill.nsw.gov.au.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any privacy queries or if you have a problem or complaint, please email customerservice@huntershill.nsw.gov.au

FURTHER INFORMATION

For more information about privacy in New South Wales visit the Privacy NSW website.

Back to the top

Hunter’s Hill Council

22 Alexandra Street, Hunters Hill NSW 2110
PO Box 21, Hunters Hill NSW 2110
Tel: (02) 9879 9400